03-30-2023
[…] The Workers’ Compensation Board, by decision filed November 5, 2021, declined to address whether the claim was truly closed given that claimant did not raise that issue at the hearing and, therefore, found it unpreserved for review, and affirmed the WCLJ's decision that Workers’ Compensation Law § 123 was applicable. Claimant appeals.
Although the filing date of the request for reopening is not reflected in the record, the representation at the hearing that it was received by the Board on May 13, 2020 was not disputed.
We affirm. Workers’ Compensation Law § 123 provides that, "after a lapse of [18] years from the date of the injury or death and also a lapse of eight years from the date of the last payment of compensation," award of benefits against the Special Fund is prohibited (see Matter of Zechmann v. Canisteo Volunteer Fire Dept., 85 N.Y.2d 747, 751, 628 N.Y.S.2d 249, 651 N.E.2d 1268 [1995] ; Matter of Holsopple v.