Green v. Parker Hannifin Corporation
[…] Even if she had done so, however, she has not established the requisite elements of a prima facie case under that statute. Defendant, therefore, is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law concerning Plaintiff's claims for disability discrimination.

Plaintiff finally avers that Defendant discriminated against her and terminated her employment in retaliation for filing a workers' compensation claim in violation of Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304. See Docket Entry No. 1, Ex. A. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304 (the "whistle blower" statute), states in pertinent part: "No employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(a).