No. CIV 19-0751 JB\JFR
[…] While the Supreme Court of New Mexico has clarified that the NMTCA is "the exclusive remedy for any action for damages against the government," Bd. of Cty. Comm'rs of San Miguel Cty. v. Risk Mgmt. Div., 1995-NMSC-046 ¶ 14, 120 N.M. 178, 899 P.2d 1132, 1135, the Act only limits damages brought against the state or state employees acting within the scope of their duty and does not limit plaintiffs from seeking other forms of injunctive relief, see Bd. of Cty. Comm'rs of San Miguel Cty. v. Risk Mgmt. Div., 1995-NMSC-046 ¶ 14, 899 P.2d at 1135.
LAW REGARDING NMTCA § 41-4-6
Section 41-4-6 exempts from immunity "liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-6. Section 41-4-6 ’s exemption balances the principle that "government should not have the duty to do everything that might be done" with the desire "to compensate those injured by the negligence of public employees and to impose duties of reasonable care." Cobos v. Doña Ana Cty. Hous. Auth., 1998-NMSC-049 ¶ 6, 970 P.2d 1143, 1145 (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). To resolve the tension between these two goals, § 41-4-6 "grant[s] governmental entities and employees a general immunity from tort liability, [and] waive[s] that immunity in certain defined circumstances." Cobos v. Doña Ana Cty. Hous. Auth., 1998-NMSC-049 ¶ 6, 970 P.2d at 1145. Section 41-4-6
allows individual claims against governmental entities that are based on "the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment, or furnishings." [NMTCA § 41-4-6 ]. For the waiver to apply, the negligent "operation or maintenance" must create a dangerous condition that threatens the general public or a class of users of the building.
Upton v. Clovis Mun. Sch. Dist., 2006-NMSC-040 ¶ 8, 141 P.3d at 1261.