Green v. Pacifica Senior Living, LLC
[…] (Id. at 6-7.)

B. Analysis

Defendant's first dismissal argument turns on the premise that Defendant was required by Arizona law to terminate Plaintiff's employment upon learning that Plaintiff's fingerprint card had expired. But as discussed in Part II, Defendant has failed to substantiate that premise. Accordingly, Defendant is not entitled to the dismissal of Count Two on this basis.

As for Defendant's other dismissal argument, the starting point for the analysis is the statutory text. Under A.R.S. § 23-1501(A)(3)(c)(ii), “[a]n employee has a claim against an employer for termination of employment” if: