Green v. Pacifica Senior Living, LLC
[…] The parties' dispute centers on whether this is the sort of perceived regulatory violation that can provide the foundation for an AEPA claim. The Court concludes that it is. The regulation at issue, A.A.C. R9-10-425(A)(1)(b), was promulgated pursuant to statutory authority conferred by the Arizona legislature. See A.R.S. § 36-132(17) (“The department, in addition to other powers and duties vested in it by law, shall . . . [l]icense and regulate health care institutions according to chapter 4 of this title.”); A.R.S. § 36-405(A) (provision within chapter 4 that “[t]he director shall adopt rules to establish minimum standards and requirements for constructing, modifying and licensing health care institutions necessary to ensure the public health, safety and welfare” and that “[t]he standards and