Green v. N.J. Dep't of Corr.
[…] In any event, an appeal from the 2013 decision is untimely. R. 2:4-1(b). --------

Green also contends that he was entitled to release on parole supervision as a matter of law upon completion of eighty-five percent of his sentence. He seeks relief in the form of a reduced period of parole supervision.

Green misreads NERA. The statute requires that a defendant serve a minimum term equal to eighty-five percent of his sentence before he is eligible for parole. See N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(a) ("A court imposing a sentence of incarceration for a crime of the first or second degree enumerated in subsection d. of this section shall fix a minimum term of 85% of the sentence imposed, during which the defendant shall not be eligible for parole."). We recognize that most inmates max out upon completing eighty-five percent of the term and are automatically released, based on their accumulated commutation and work credits. See State v.