Green v. Moberly
[…] Powell, 107 S.W.3d 222, 224 (Ky. 2003), "[w]hile the award of maintenance comes within the sound discretion of the trial court, a reviewing court will not uphold the award if it finds the trial court abused its discretion or based its decision on findings of fact that are clearly erroneous." An appellate court is not permitted to "substitute its own judgment for that of the trial court on the weight of the evidence, where the trial court's decision is supported by substantial evidence." Combs v. Combs, 787 S.W.2d 260 (Ky. 1990).

The determination of maintenance is governed by KRS 403.200(1)(a)-(b), which provides:

[T]he court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance:
(a) Lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs; and
(b) Is unable to support himself through appropriate employment or is the custodian of a child whose condition or circumstances make it appropriate that the custodian not be required to seek employment outside the home.

Here, the trial court found that, since Betty had re-entered the job market after being a stay-at-home parent for fourteen years, and given her age, health and education, that she was currently fully employed at her highest level. Moreover, Betty introduced evidence, and the trial court found, that her reasonable expenses were $2,547.50 and her income was $2,073.00, thus leaving a shortfall of $474.50. Therefore, the trial court found that Betty was unable to support herself through appropriate employment. Moreover, in this case, although Betty was restored to her interest in her current home, and she will presumably have some equity in the Kentucky Avenue Property, Betty's real estate interests are not sufficient to maintain her, and she will have to depend on her monthly income to a significant degree to sustain her. Therefore, Betty met the threshold requirements for maintenance under KRS 403.200(1).

Once a spouse meets the threshold for maintenance under KRS 403.200(1), the trial court is directed to order maintenance:

[I]n such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just, after considering all relevant factors including:

(a) The financial resources of the party seeking maintenance, including marital property apportioned to him, and his ability to meet his needs independently, including the extent to which a provision for support of a child living with the party includes a sum for that party as custodian;

(b) The time necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable the party seeking maintenance to find appropriate employment;