Green v. Maurin
[…] R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2)).

Perjury is generally understood as "the voluntary violation of an oath or vow either by swearing to what is untrue or by omission to do what has been promised under oath." Hayashi v. Ozawa, No. 17-CV-2558 (AJN), 2019 WL 1409389, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 28, 2019) (quoting Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary (March 26, 2019), https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/perjury); see also 18 U.S.C. § 1623 ("Whoever under oath ... in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States knowingly makes any false material declaration ... shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."). Obstruction of justice is generally understood as "willfully obstruct[ing] or imped[ing], or attempt[ing] to obstruct or impede, the administration of justice with respect to the investigation, prosecution, or sentencing" of a primary offense. See Fed. Sent. L. & Prac. § 3C1.1 (2019 ed.).