Green v. Locateplus Holdings Corp.
[…] Compl. ¶ 21.

Plaintiffs have also failed to comply with the procedural requirements for an inspection of books and records under 8 Del. C. § 220. Plaintiffs contend that LocatePlus has wrongfully refused to allow them access to LocatePlus' books and records, yet in their letters requesting the inspection dated January 19, 2008, February 19, 2008, and March 13, 2008, plaintiffs failed to set forth any purpose for their inspection. Plaintiffs also neglected to send the letters under oath. Section 220(b) clearly states that "[a]ny stockholder, in person or by attorney or other agent, shall, upon written demand under oath stating the purpose thereof, have the right during the usual hours for business to inspect for any proper purpose." There are also additional material defects in plaintiffs request for an inspection of LocatePlus' books and records, including failure to provide proper evidence of beneficial ownership. Section 220 provides shareholders with a qualified right to inspect corporate books and records.