No. 153634/2023
[…] Co./TDX Constr. Corp. v. St. Paul Fire &Mar. Ins. Co., 143 A.D.3d at 150-151; Liberty County Mut. v Avenue I Med., P.C., 129 A.D.3d 783 [2d Dept 2015]; Hollander v Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 60 A.D.2d 380, 382 [4th Dept 1978]; Kemper Independence Ins. Co. v. Best Touch Pt, P.C., 2017 NY Mise LEXIS 15243, *4-5 [Sup Ct, N.Y. County, Jul. 14, 2017]).
Although Green improperly commenced this matter as a CPLR article 78 proceeding, CPLR 103(c) provides that, "[i]f a court has obtained jurisdiction over the parties, a civil judicial proceeding shall not be dismissed solely because it is not brought in the proper form, but the court shall make whatever order is required for its proper prosecution." Hence, in the interest of justice, the court may convert a special proceeding into an action, upon such terms as may be just (see id.).