No. 1-15-0140
[…] Although we recognize that Green filed this appeal pro se, "[t]his court is not a depository in which the burden of argument and research may be dumped." Holzrichter v. Yorath, 2013 IL App (1st) 110287, ¶ 80. A pro se litigant "is not entitled to more lenient treatment than attorneys." Id. ¶ 78. "In Illinois, parties choosing to represent themselves without a lawyer must comply with the same rules and are held to the same standards as licensed attorneys." Id. However, despite the deficiencies of his briefs, we choose to address the merits of Green's appeal. See id. ¶ 80. ¶ 24 Pursuant to section 16 of the Act, judicial review of a final order of the IELRB "shall be taken directly to the Appellate Court of a judicial district in which the Board maintains an office," e.g., the First District. 115 ILCS 5/16 (West 2012). The Administrative Review Law sets forth procedures for direct review of administrative orders by this court. 735 ILCS 5/3-113 (West 2012).