Green v. Hous. Firefighters' Relief & Ret. Fund
[…] Id. at § 6(c)(1). The determining factor between the two levels of on-duty disability is whether the member's on-duty disability prohibits the member from performing firefighter work, or any job at all.

The amount of the monthly disability pension is determined by the firefighters' years of service. See Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 6243e.2(1) § 5 & 6.

On November 2, 2016, Green, a 17-year paramedic with the Houston Fire Department, applied for disability pension benefits with the Fund. Green sought on-duty disability benefits pursuant to section 6(c) of article 6243e.2(1), which provided benefits if the Fund's board "determine[d] that a member is not capable of performing any substantial gainful activity because of the member's on-duty disability." Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 6243e.2(1) § 6(c). Green's application was accompanied by a certification and diagnosis from Dr. Ashley Woolbert, Green's treating physician. On November 29, 2016, Green was terminated from the Houston Fire Department due to medical disability.