No. 01-03-00303-CV.
[…] Clark v. Unit, 23 S.W.3d 420, 421 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2000, pet. denied). A trial court abuses its discretion if it acts arbitrarily, capriciously, or without reference to guiding principles or rules. Id.
Compliance with Chapter 14
In its amicus brief to the trial court, the State argued that appellant had failed to comply with section 14.004(a) of the Code, which requires inmates proceeding in forma pauperis to file an affidavit or declaration detailing all previous lawsuits. The record indicates that appellant filed no such affidavit.
Section 14.004(a) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
An inmate who files an affidavit or unsworn declaration of inability to pay costs shall file a separate affidavit or declaration:
(1) identifying each suit, other than a suit under the Family Code, previously brought by the person and in which the person was not represented by an attorney, without regard to whether the person was an inmate at the time the suit was brought; and
(2) describing each suit that was previously brought by:
(A) stating the operative facts for which relief was sought;
(B) listing the case name, cause number, and the court in which the suit was brought;
(C) identifying each party named in the suit; and
(D) stating the result of the suit, including whether the suit was dismissed as frivolous or malicious . . . or otherwise.
Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 14.004(a) (Vernon 2002).
The purpose of section 14.004 is to deter duplicative inmate litigation by requiring inmates to inform the trial court of previous litigation and the outcome.