Civil No.: 1:14-CV-43
[…] Such fraud injures Plaintiff economically, by imposing unjustified tax liabilities on Plainiffs [sic] share of the Estate, or by concealing and reporting Estate income on Rev. Green's personal returns and thus diminishing Plaintiffs [sic] share of the Estate.(Court File No. 27, ¶¶ 106, 107).
Mr. Ruhling's disclosure by letter was intentionally false, whose purpose was to deceive Petitioner into believing that such inproprieties [sic] were inadvertent and isolated, and would never be repeated.
As noted above, there is no private right of action for tax fraud. 26 U.S.C. § 7401 (providing that "no civil action for the collection or recovery of taxes, or of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, shall be commenced unless the Secretary authorizes or sanctions the proceedings and the Attorney General or his delegate directs that the action be commenced").
Plaintiff's allegations do not provide any basis for his assertion that the purpose of the letter was to deceive. Such vague allegations do not put Defendant Fitch on notice of what about his communication conveyed this allegedly deceptive purpose.