Civil No.: 1:14-CV-43
[…] Plaintiff appears to assert claims of tax fraud, wire fraud, and mail fraud, however, there is no private right of action to enforce any of these federal statutes. Wisdom v. First Midwest Bank, of Poplar Bluff, 167 F.3d 402, 408 (8th Cir. 1999) (holding that, although mail and wire fraud can be remedied as RICO predicates, they do not create a private right of action by themselves); 26 U.S.C. § 7401 (providing that "no civil action for the collection or recovery of taxes, or of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, shall be commenced unless the Secretary authorizes or sanctions the proceedings and the Attorney General or his delegate directs that the action be commenced").
While the Court ordinarily may not look to matters outside the pleadings when deciding a motion to dismiss, the Court may "consider public records, matters of which a court may take judicial notice, and letter decisions of governmental agencies." Armengau v. Cline, 7 Fed.