Green v. Green
[…] Accordingly, once jurisdiction is acquired in a dependency and neglect proceeding, the jurisdiction continues over the child until one of the following four events: (1) the petition is dismissed, (2) the case is transferred, (3) an adoption petition is filed, or (4) the child reaches 18. In re D.H.Y., 226 S.W.3d at 330. Neither adoption nor transfer is at issue in this case and the children remain minors. Therefore, only dismissal is relevant to the arguments herein.

On appeal, no one argues that the circuit court attempted or effectuated a transfer under Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-112(b).

As discussed earlier herein, Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-129(a)(1), provides that "[i]f the court finds that the child is not a dependent or neglected child . . ., it shall dismiss the petition and order the child discharged from any detention or other restriction theretofore ordered in the proceeding." (emphasis added). Once a court dismisses a dependency and neglect petition, then the court loses jurisdiction. Toms v. Toms, 98 S.W.3d 140, 143-44 (Tenn. 2003); In re E.P., 2005 WL 3343807, at *3 — 4.

VI. ROLES OF JUVENILE AND CIRCUIT COURTS IN DEPENDENCY AND NEGLECT CASES