No. 08AP-920.
[…] {¶ 13} It is well established that "[t]he [CSPA] is a remedial law which is designed to compensate for traditional consumer remedies and so must be liberally construed pursuant to R.C. 1.11." Einhorn v. Ford Motor Co. (1990), 48 Ohio St.3d 27, 29, citing Roberts Martz, Consumerism Comes of Age: Treble Damages and Attorney Fees in Consumer Transactions — the Ohio Consumer Sales Practices Act (1981), 42 Ohio St.L.J. 927, 928-29. Under the CSPA, a prevailing party may recover attorney fees in limited circumstances. Specifically, R.C. 1345.09 provides:
(F) The court may award to the prevailing party a reasonable attorney's fee limited to the work reasonably performed, if either of the following apply:
(1) The consumer complaining of the act or practice that violated this chapter has brought or maintained an action that is groundless, and the consumer filed or maintained the action in bad faith;
(2) The supplier has knowingly committed an act or practice that violates this chapter.
{¶ 14} The Supreme Court of Ohio has outlined the rationale for permitting the recovery of attorney fees under the CSPA. See Einhorn at 30. Specifically: