Green v. Garris
[…] The Eleventh Circuit has stated that "when an officer lawfully arrests an individual for the commission of a crime, no matter how minor the offense, the officer is entitled under controlling Supreme Court precedent to effectuate a full custodial arrest." Lee v. Ferraro, 284 F.3d 1188, 1196 (11th Cir. 2002) (emphasis added); see also Fla. Stat. § 901.15(1) ("A law enforcement officer may arrest a person without a warrant when . . . the person has committed a felony or misdemeanor . . . in the presence of an officer."). The right to make a full custodial arrest comes with it "the right to use some degree of physical coercion or threat thereof to effect it." Saucier, 533 U.S. 194 at 204.

The second Graham element is Green's perceived threat to the officers and to others.