Green v. FS 360, LLC
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Green v. FS 360, LLC

Court of Appeals of Georgia
Jan 26, 2024
No. A24D0204 (Ga. Ct. App. Jan. 26, 2024)

Opinion

A24D0204

01-26-2024

JARVIS GREEN v. FS 360, LLC.


The Court of Appeals hereby passes the following order:

Jarvis Green, a defendant in the case below, has applied for discretionary review of the default judgment that was entered against him. The trial court's order reveals, however, that the plaintiff's claims against the other defendant remain pending. Consequently, we lack jurisdiction to consider this application.

Under OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (1), appeals generally may be taken from "[a]ll final judgments, that is to say, where the case is no longer pending in the court below." In a case involving multiple parties or multiple claims, a decision adjudicating fewer than all the claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all the parties is not a final judgment. Johnson v. Hosp. Corp. of America, 192 Ga.App. 628, 629 (385 S.E.2d 731) (1989).