Green v. Dunn
[…] 4. Conley v. Pate

    305 Ga. 333 (Ga. 2019)   Cited 9 times
    Explaining that the majority opinion in Fleming departed without explanation from "the history and context of the Georgia Constitution, as well as over 100 years of Georgia precedent," to adopt the "evolving standards of decency" doctrine from the United States Supreme Court case law

    Such a claim is not of constitutional dimensions and so "is not cognizable in a habeas action." Green v. Dunn, 257 Ga. 66, 66, 355 S.E.2d 61 (1987). See OCGA § 9-14-42 (a) (habeas action may be brought by a prisoner who "asserts that in the proceedings which resulted in his conviction there was a substantial denial of his rights under the Constitution of the United States or of this state").