2020-04622 Index 616440/19
[…] (hereinafter Valley Park). When its demand for a change of venue from Queens County to Nassau County pursuant to CPLR 511(b) was not met, Valley Park moved, inter alia, pursuant to CPLR 503 to change the venue of the action from Queens County to Nassau County, alleging, among other things, that Valley Park's principal office was located in Nassau County and that all of the remaining parties resided in Nassau County. The Supreme Court granted Valley Park's motion, and the plaintiff appeals.
CPLR 503(a) (as amended by L 2017, ch 366) provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]xcept where otherwise prescribed by law, the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced." The sole residence of a domestic corporation for venue purposes is the county designated in its certificate of incorporation, despite its maintenance of an office or facility in another county (see CPLR 503[c]; O.K. v Y.M. & Y.W.H.A. of Williamsburg, Inc., 175 A.D.3d 540; Kidd v 22-11 Realty,