Civil Action No. H-06-0815.
[…] (b) An offense under this section is a felony of the second degree, except that the offense is a felony of the first degree if the offense is committed:
* * *
(2) against a person the actor knows is a public servant while the public servant is lawfully discharging an official duty, or in retaliation or on account of an exercise of official power or performance of an official duty as a public servant;
Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.02 (Vernon 2003). A person commits assault if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another. Id. at § 22.01.
Section 29.03 of the Texas Penal Code defines the offense of Aggravated Robbery in the following manner:
(a) A person commits an offense if he commits robbery as defined in Section 29.02 and he:
(1) causes serious bodily injury to another;
(2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon;
* * *
(b) An offense under this section is a felony of the first degree.Id. at § 29.03. A person commits robbery if, "in the course of committing theft," he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another. Id. at § 29.02(a).