Green v. Douglas County
[…] Any legislative intent to narrow the meaning of “building” is not apparent from the relation of ORS 215.448(1)(c) to the other factors in the definition.

Nor is that intent suggested by any other contextual analysis, legislative history, or rule of construction advanced by the parties. We conclude that the LUBA concurrence got it right. The meaning of “building” under ORS 215.448(1)(c) is not confined to only walled structures.

Instead, the limiting factor for the allowed types of buildings under ORS 215.448(1)(c)(B) is expressly stated. That limitation is not a matter of the design of the structure; it is whether the building is commonplace-whether it is “normally associated with uses permitted in the zone in which the property is located.” If gazebos and pavilions are normally associated with farm dwellings or other agricultural uses permitted by the applicable zoning district, then they are the type of buildings for housing a home occupation under ORS 215.448(1)(c).