Green v. Douglas County
[…] The county's reason for arriving at any of those interpretations is not apparent. Nor is that reason inherent in the result reached. Thus, we conclude that the county did not interpret LUDO 1.040.2 as part of its decision, and that LUBA's opinion and order was “unlawful in substance” under ORS 197.850(9)(a) in concluding that it did so.

Lacking an adequate interpretation to which deference could be owed, ORS 197.829(2) provides that “[LUBA] may make its own determination of whether the local government decision is correct.” As we noted in Alliance for Responsible Land Use:

“If the county decision does contain a reviewable interpretation of the local provision, LUBA's and our review would be subject to the deferential standard of

Clark and ORS 197.829(1)(a)-(c).