Green v. Douglas County
[…] That is to say, it is not essential to the categorization of a structure as a building that it be bounded by walls.

But that meaning of “building” for purposes of ORS 215.448(1) is only the beginning of the analysis. A more particular meaning of a statutory term can result from an examination of its context. See Dept. of Transportation v. Stallcup, 341 Or. 93, 99–100, 138 P.3d 9 (2006) (rejecting reliance on a dictionary definition of a statutory term in favor of a meaning suggested by the statute's context). LUBA found that the relevant context of ORS 215.448(1)(c) was another subsection of the statute—ORS 215.448(1)(d), providing that a home occupation “shall not unreasonably interfere with other uses permitted in the zone in which the property is located.” LUBA inferred that the effect of that subsection, i.e., limiting the external effects of a home occupation use, was the intended effect of ORS 215.448(1)(c).