Green v. Douglas County
[…] Id. at 15, 955 P.2d 768. The meaning of LUDO 1.040.2 is far from obvious and could be clarified through interpretation of contextually related ordinance provisions and the legislative history of the code section and its application in other settings, insights that the county is better able to provide. Moreover, for reasons explained below, the proceeding must be remanded to the county for further action in any event, and no finality could be gained through an interpretation of LUDO 1.040.2 by LUBA or us.

The parties do not discuss, and we do not decide, the applicability of ORS 197.835(11)(b). That statute requires LUBA to affirm a land use decision, notwithstanding insufficient findings, if “the parties identify relevant evidence in the record which clearly supports the decision.”

This brings us to the cross-petition for review.