Green v. Douglas County
[…] Douglas County did not appear before LUBA and has not appeared in these review proceedings.

Before LUBA, petitioners asserted that the county misconstrued local and state law in issuing the amended conditional use permit. Petitioners argued that the county could not issue the amended permit because of past violations of applicable law. Further, according to petitioners, the requested amended conditional use permit would likely violate those same legal standards. Those contentions largely related to the application of ORS 215.448(1), which provides that

“[t]he governing body of a county or its designate may allow, subject to the approval of the governing body or its designate, the establishment of a home occupation and the parking of vehicles in any zone. However, in an exclusive farm use zone, forest zone or a mixed farm and forest zone that allows residential uses, the following standards apply to the home occupation:

“(a) It shall be operated by a resident or employee of a resident of the property on which the business is located;

“(b) It shall employ on the site no more than five full-time or part-time persons;

“(c) It shall be operated substantially in:

“(A) The dwelling; or

“(B) Other buildings normally associated with uses permitted in the zone in which the property is located; and

“(d) It shall not unreasonably interfere with other uses permitted in the zone in which the property is located.”

Petitioners claimed that both the original and the amended conditional use permit were inconsistent with ORS 215.448(1)(c) because the event uses had not been and would not “be operated substantially in” allowed buildings, in that most events occurred outside enclosed buildings.