Green v. Douglas County
[…] However, to be sufficient, an interpretation must suffice “ ‘to identify and explain in writing the decisionmaker's understanding of the meaning of the local legislation.’ ” Id. (quoting Weeks v. City of Tillamook, 117 Or.App. 449, 452–53 n. 3, 844 P.2d 914 (1992)). Tested by that measure, the county determination did not interpret LUDO 1.040.2 in a manner sufficient for review.

We note that ORS 215.416, which regulates the issuance of county land use permits, also imposes an obligation on the county to explain its decisions. Pursuant to ORS 215.416(9),
“[a]pproval or denial of a permit or expedited land division shall be based upon and accompanied by a brief statement that explains the criteria and standards considered relevant to the decision, states the facts relied upon in rendering the decision and explains the justification for the decision based on the criteria, standards and facts set forth.”
A sufficient explanation pursuant to that statutory standard must identify the applicable standards and criteria (those “considered relevant to the decision”) and “explain” their relevance if that association is not plain or obvious in the application.