Green v. Douglas County
[…] Respondents, for their part, suggest that the county did interpret LUDO 1.040.2 in stating its understanding of the provision's effect on the pending land use application and that the interpretation was plausible and entitled to deference under ORS 197.829(1).

We review LUBA's order to determine whether it is “unlawful in substance.” ORS 197.850(9)(a). In addressing whether LUBA properly analyzed the county's interpretation of LUDO 1.040.2, we first determine the board's standard of review. Pursuant to ORS 197.829(1), LUBA must affirm a local government's interpretation of its land use regulations,

“unless the board determines that the local government's interpretation:

“(a) Is inconsistent with the express language of the comprehensive plan or land use regulation;

“(b) Is inconsistent with the purpose for the comprehensive plan or land use regulation;

“(c) Is inconsistent with the underlying policy that provides the basis for the comprehensive plan or land use regulation; or