Green v. Davis
[…] A writ of habeas corpus shall issue unless, within 180 days of the conclusion of any appeal from this Memorandum Opinion and Order, the State commences new proceedings against Green.

Once the State commences new proceedings, the Texas statutory framework for incompetency determinations established under Chapter 46B of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure will become applicable. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.002 ("This chapter applies to a defendant charged with a felony or with a misdemeanor punishable by confinement."). Chapter 46B allows for civil commitment in the event "a defendant is incompetent to stand trial and is unlikely to be restored to competency in the foreseeable future." Id. art. 46B.071(b).

I. BACKGROUND

Petitioner Green was convicted of capital murder and sentenced to death in State v.