Green v. Cueva
[…] (Strickland v. Washington (1984) 466 U.S. 668, 687-688, 693-694 ; People v. Ledesma (1987) 43 Cal.3d 171, 216-218, 233.) If the record on appeal sheds no light on why counsel acted or failed to act in the manner challenged, the claim on appeal must be rejected unless counsel was asked for an explanation and failed to provide one, or unless there simply could be no satisfactory explanation. (People v. Mendoza Tello (1997) 15 Cal.4th 264.)” (People v. Lawley (2002) 27 Cal.4th 102, 133, fn. 9 (Lawley).)
Defendant now asserts L.W.'s excluded statements were admissible under Evidence Code section 1202 and defense counsel provided ineffective assistance by not attempting to introduce them under that provision. That statute provides: “Evidence of a statement or other conduct by a declarant that is inconsistent with a statement by such declarant received in evidence as hearsay evidence is not inadmissible for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the declarant though he is not given and has not had an opportunity to explain or to deny such inconsistent statement or other conduct.” (Evid. Code, § 1202.)
Defendant's claim of ineffective assistance is unsupported because, with regard to the excluded statements, the appellate record does not provide sufficient evidence of exactly what L.W. said to the person who heard the statements and the circumstances of the statements.