Civil Action 21-660-MN-SRF
[…] Therefore, if such a state survival statute exists, the death of a claimant alleging a civil rights violation may give rise to a federally enforceable claim for damages on behalf of the claimant, his survivors, or both. Delaware's Survival and Wrongful Death statutes prevent abatement of claims arising under federal law for alleged civil rights violations. Congo v. Free, 2005 WL 1384849, at *1-2 (D. Del. June 8, 2005) (holding that Delaware's Survival statute allows the personal representative of the deceased to be “substituted as plaintiff and to prosecute the [42 U.S.C. § 1983] suit to final judgment”); See 10 Del. C. § 3701 (“All causes of action.. .shall survive to.. .the executors or administrators of the person to, or against whom, the cause of action accrued”); See also 10 Del. C. § 3724(a) (“[a]n action under this subchapter shall be for the benefit of the spouse, parent, child, and siblings of the deceased person”).