No. 2:18-cv-02234-JAM-AC
[…] Cal. Gov. Code § 820.4. Logically, the exercise of due care required by this provision presupposes the employee was not negligent or acting in an intentionally injurious manner. Thus, Section 820.4 is redundant of denials of the allegations of the claims, since immunity would not attach until the claims are adjudicated in Defendants' favor. See Neylon v. Cty. of Inyo, No. 1:16-CV-0712-AWI-JLT, 2017 WL 3670925, at *11-12 (E.D. Cal. Aug. 25, 2017). At this stage of the litigation, this provision does not bar any of the state tort claims.
c. California Government Code Sections 818.6 and 821.4
Section 818.6 provides "A public entity is not liable for injury caused by its failure to make an inspection, or by reason of making an inadequate or negligent inspection, of any property, other than its property . . . for the purpose of determining whether the property complies with or violates any enactment or contains or constitutes a hazard to health or safety." Cal. Gov. Code § 818.6. Section 821.4 extends the same immunity to any "public employee." Cal. Gov. Code § 821.4. Here, Mr. Green's Fifth Cause of Action, that Defendants "were negligent in inspecting" the Property, falls squarely within these statutes.