No. 2:18-cv-02234-JAM-AC
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(a) ("[T]he court should freely give leave [to amend] when justice so requires.").
F. State Tort Claims
Mr. Green brings claims for negligence, conversion, intentional misrepresentation, and negligent misrepresentation under California law ("state tort claims"). Defendants contend the claims are barred by applicable California statutory immunities. Mot. 12-14.
1. Statutory Immunity
California public entities, including counties, are not subject to common law tort liability; liability may only be found pursuant to statute. Cal. Gov. Code § 815 ("Except as otherwise provided by statute: a public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person."). Acknowledging this bar, Mr. Green asserts his state tort claims against the County on a theory of vicarious liability. Cal. Gov.