No. 2:18-cv-02234-JAM-AC
[…] Mot. 12-14.
1. Statutory Immunity
California public entities, including counties, are not subject to common law tort liability; liability may only be found pursuant to statute. Cal. Gov. Code § 815 ("Except as otherwise provided by statute: a public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person."). Acknowledging this bar, Mr. Green asserts his state tort claims against the County on a theory of vicarious liability. Cal. Gov. Code § 815.2 ("A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against that employee."). Defendants counter that the County employees are statutorily immune from these claims under California Government Code Sections 818.6, 820.2, 820.4, 821.4, 821.6, and 821.8. Mot. at 12-14. Defendants concede that California Government Code Section 822.2 is not applicable. Reply at 5.
a.