Green v. Century Oak Wind Project, LLC
[…] Tex.R.Civ.P. 91a.2. To avoid a ruling on the motion, the nonmovant has the option to nonsuit or amend the challenged causes of action at least three days before the hearing. Id. R. 91a.5(a). If the nonmovant does not timely nonsuit or amend, however, the trial court must rule on the motion. Id. R. 91a.5(c).

Analysis

A. Common Nuisance

We begin with addressing the trial court's dismissal of Appellants' common nuisance claim because it is the most direct. As an initial matter, Section 125.0015 "does not apply to an activity exempted, authorized, or otherwise lawful activity regulated by federal law." Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 125.0015(a). Next, we note that Appellants' live pleading specifies that it sought to establish a common nuisance through criminal trespass and disorderly conduct, adopting all their preceding factual allegations.