Green v. Cain
[…] In his petition for post-conviction relief, petitioner alleged that his trial counsel rendered inadequate assistance under Article I, section 11, of the Oregon Constitution and ineffective assistance under the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution. In his first claim for relief, petitioner asserted that trial counsel was inadequate and ineffective in failing to file a motion to sever trial of the charges involving B from those involving C. Petitioner argues trial counsel should have done so pursuant to ORS 132.560(3), which provides that, if it "appears upon motion, that the state or defendant is substantially prejudiced by a joinder of offenses * * *, the court may order an election or separate trials of counts or provide whatever other relief justice requires." Petitioner notes that trial counsel did argue against consolidation, but he asserts that trial counsel did not do so "under the proper subsection of ORS 132.560." The post-conviction court denied relief on that claim, determining that trial counsel was not deficient and, in any event, that