10-15-2012
[…] At the termination hearing, he acknowledged telephoning Green "more than once or twice in any day" before the restraining order issued. Bergeman's own testimony suggests he believed his righteous position in his business dispute with Green allowed him to say whatever he wanted to Green, and to threaten anything short of violence against Green and his family, without running afoul of the law. That is incorrect. As we have already explained, a civil restraining order is not limited to protection against violence or threats of violence. (§ 527.6.)
Bergeman's repeated telephone calls to Green, which included threats, foul language and insulting assertions wholly unrelated to their business dispute, qualified as a "course of conduct . . . that seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and that serves no legitimate purpose." (§ 527.6, subd. (b)(3).) There were legally appropriate avenues for resolution of the business dispute, and none of those included Bergeman's threat to post sexually revealing pictures of Green's wife around the school attended by their 12-year-old daughter.