10-15-2012
[…] The court, however, declined to hear Lucero's testimony, noting "it doesn't sound like he has anything to say on this particular case."
The court then allowed Green to offer additional testimony, and Green reminded the court of Bergeman's earlier e-mail, which Green believed included a threat to harm his wife. The court responded, "I remember that," and after a brief additional colloquy, denied the motion to terminate the restraining order.
II
DISCUSSION
A. Civil Harassment Restraining Order
Section 527.6 empowers trial courts to issue orders restraining "harassment" of others. Harassment is not limited to violence or threats of violence, but includes "a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person that seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and that serves no legitimate purpose." (§ 527.6, subd. (b)(3).) Section 527.6 allows the court to issue a temporary order, for a period not to exceed 25 days, without notice to respondent (§ 527.6, subds. (c) & (f)), but requires the court to hold a noticed hearing before issuing an order imposing a restraining order for any period in excess of 25 days. (§ 527.6, subd. (f).) Following the noticed hearing, the court may issue a restraining order covering a period of up to three years. (§ 527.6, subd. (j)(1).)
In conjunction with the hearing, "the [defendant] may file a response that explains, excuses, justifies, or denies the alleged harassment or may file a cross-petition . . . . [¶] At the hearing, the judge shall receive any testimony that is relevant, and may make an independent inquiry. If the judge finds by clear and convincing evidence that unlawful harassment exists, an injunction shall issue prohibiting the harassment." (§ 527.6, subds. (h) & (i).)
A restraining order is a species of injunction, and like other injunctions, it may be terminated before its specified term upon a showing of good cause. (Loeffler v.