10-15-2012
[…] (Freeman v. Sullivant (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 523, 527.) Because the trial court had discretionary authority to grant or deny his requested continuance, it was incumbent on Bergeman to explain why, in the circumstances of this case, the court's denial was an abuse of that discretion. He failed to do so.
The second significant flaw in Bergeman's theory is that the restraining order here did not issue as a result of any default. While section 527.6, subd. (h), provides that "the [defendant] may file a response that explains, excuses, justifies, or denies the alleged harassment or may file a cross-petition" (italics added), it does not require a defendant to do so. What it does require is that "[a]t the hearing, the judge shall receive any testimony that is relevant, and may make an independent inquiry." (§ 527.6, subd. (i).)