No. 99 C 6002
[…] See 735 ILCS 5/2-209(a). Subsection (b) of the long-arm statute authorizes Illinois courts to exercise jurisdiction over actions arising within or without the state against any person who:
(1) Is a natural person present within the State when served;
(2) Is a natural person domiciled or resident within this State when the cause of action arose, the action was commenced, or process was served;
(3) Is a corporation organized under the laws of this State; or
(4) Is a natural person or corporation doing business within this State.735 ILCS 5/2-209(b). Finally, the long-arm statute contains a "catch-all" provision which allows Illinois courts "to exercise jurisdiction on any other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States." 735 ILCS 5/2-209(c).