05CV810 (CONSENT).
[…] The parties consented to proceed before the undersigned as Magistrate Judge (pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 636(c)) (Docket No. 5, May 24, 2006).
BACKGROUND
Offenses and State Court Proceedings
Petitioner was convicted on October 21, 2003, after trial in Monroe County Court, of a course of sexual conduct against a child in the second degree, in violation of Penal Law § 130.80(1)(a). That provision states "A person is guilty of course of sexual conduct against a child in the second degree when, over a period of time not less than three months in duration: (a) he or she engages in two or more acts of sexual conduct with a child less than eleven years old." Id. Petitioner was convicted of repeatedly subjecting his girlfriend's less than eleven year old daughter to sexual contact from January 1999 through 2001 (see Docket No. 10, Resp't Ans. to Am. Pet. ¶ 7).