05CV810 (CONSENT).
[…] Reed v. Farley, 512 U.S. 339 (1994); Wells v. LeFavre, 1996 WL 692003 (S.D.N.Y. 1996).
Here, all of petitioner's claims rest on state procedural grounds. Petitioner fails to demonstrate cause for the procedural default or actual prejudice attributable thereto.
III. Merits-Fair Trial
Petitioner contends that numerous errors occurred in the prosecution that cumulatively deprived him of a fair trial.
A. Bill of Particulars
First, petitioner complains that there was no meaningful bill of particulars served. Penal Law § 130.80(1)(a) outlaws a course of sexual conduct against a child when, "over a period of time not less than three months in duration," the defendant engaged in two or more acts of sexual conduct with a child less than eleven years old.