CIVIL ACTION NO. 13-6630 SECTION "B"(2)
[…] Statute of Limitations
Plaintiff's claims, concerning the handling of an SFIP, are "governed exclusively by the flood insurance regulations issued by FEMA, the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968," and Federal common law. 44 C.F.R. pt. 61, App.A(1), Art. IX (2001).
The Court notes that, because it is unclear whether Plaintiff's breach of contract claim is brought pursuant to state law or federal common law, state law claims against a WYO carrier are preempted by the National Flood Insurance Act. Gallup, 434 F.3d at 345.
The Act, 42 U.S.C. § 4072, 'Adjustment and payment of claims; judicial review; limitations; jurisdiction,' provides in relevant part as follows:
[U]pon the disallowance by the Administrator of any such claim, or upon the refusal of the claimant to accept the amount allowed upon any such claim, the claimant, within one year after the date of mailing of notice of disallowance or partial disallowance by the Administrator, may institute an action...
Article VII(R), 'Suits Against Us,' provides as follows:
You may not sue us to recover money under this policy unless you have complied with all the requirements of the policy. If you do sue, you must start the suit
within one year after the date of the written denial of all or part of the claim...
Century argues that the statute of limitations begins to run as of the date it mailed the November 20, 2012 letter denying part of Plaintiff's claim for reimbursement. Century has provided a copy of this letter which states, in relevant part:
Rec.