Case No. 19-cv-2949 (SRN/ECW)
[…] Realty Partners, LLC v. Macy's Retail Holdings, Inc., No. 17-CV-528 (SRN/TNL), 2017 WL 4081896, at *9 (D. Minn. Sept. 13, 2017) (quoting Park Nicollet Clinic v. Hamann, 808 N.W.2d 828, 834 (Minn. 2011), citing Olson v. Synergistic Techs. Bus. Sys., Inc., 628 N.W.2d 142, 152 (Minn. 2001)). "As a general rule . . . promissory estoppel is not available where a contract exists." McKenzie v. Lunds., Inc., 63 F. Supp. 2d 986, 1004 (D. Minn. 1999) (citing Banbury v. Omnitrition Int'l, 533 N.W.2d 876, 881 (Minn. Ct. App. 1995)).
Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 513.33, subd. 2, "[a] debtor may not maintain an action on a credit agreement unless the agreement is in writing, expresses consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor." Courts have concluded that, "loan modifications constitute a credit agreement." Burke v. Bank of Am., NA., No. CIV. 11-2344 DWF/JSM, 2012 WL 1233013, at *5 (D. Minn. Feb. 16, 2012) (citing Myrlie v.