Green v. Back Bay Restaurant Group, No
[…] (Dec. 2, 3.)

A hearing proceeded on the employee's appeal. Mr. Green claimed entitlement to § 34 benefits from January 25, 1996 as well as §§ 13 and 30 medical benefits. (Dec. 3.) The judge subsequently issued a decision on November 28, 1997 awarding § 35 benefits as of December 20, 1996, based on an earning capacity of $190.00 per week. He also awarded the employee's attorney a fee pursuant to § 13A(5). (Dec. 14.) The fee award is the sole basis for the insurer's appeal to the reviewing board.

Section 13A(5) of the Act states in pertinent part:

Whenever an insurer files a complaint . . . and then . . . the employee prevails at such hearing the insurer shall pay a fee to the employee's attorney. . . .

Pursuant to § 5 of the Act, the Department promulgated a regulation clarifying the meaning of prevail. That regulation, 452 CMR 1.19(4), effective January 10, 1997, states: