Green v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] That case's holding was based largely on an earlier case which construed an “insurable interest” statute similar to Alaska's to confer third-party beneficiary status on buyers of property that had been insured by the sellers, where the policy contained a loss payable clause.

.838 P.2d 790, 794 (Alaska 1992) (internal quotations omitted).

Ran Investments, Inc. v. Indiana Ins. Co., 379 So.2d 991, 994 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App.1980).

.AS § 21.42.030.

Schlehuber v. Norfolk & Dedham Mutual Fire Ins. Co., 281 So.2d 373 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App.1973).

Alaska Statute 21.42.030 provides that “a contract of insurance of property or of an interest in property ... may not be enforced as to the insurance except for the benefit of persons having an insurable interest in the things insured at the time of the loss.” Green argues that AS 21.42.030 renders him a third-party beneficiary of the loss payable provision in his contract.

Id. § 21.42.030(a).