In re CHRISTINE L STAGGS, Debtor. GREEN TREE SERVICING LLC, Plaintiff. v. CHRISTINE L STAGGS and JAMES FLEISHHAUER, Defendants.
[…] Fleischhauer's Motion also is accompanied by his motion to strike (Doc. 26) Bill Staggs' affidavit which Green Tree submitted in support of its own motion, on the grounds it is parole evidence and opinion which would not be admissible under Montana's parole evidence rule, MONT. CODE ANN. ("MCA") § 28-2-905. Fleischhauer moves to strike Bill Staggs' affidavit because it contains hearsay and impermissible oral opinion testimony and violates Montana's parole evidence rule.
However, § 28-2-905(1)(b), quoted by Fleischhauer in his brief, provides that extrinsic evidence concerning a written agreement may be considered, "(b) when the validity of the agreement is the fact in dispute." In interpreting Montana's statutes, the Court looks first to the plain meaning of the words used in interpreting a statute.