No. 2015AP1015.
[…] ....
(k) Violate any provision of this subchapter, ch. 138, or any federal or state statute, rule, or regulation that relates to practice as a mortgage banker, mortgage loan originator, or mortgage broker.
....
(m) Engage in conduct, whether of the same or a different character than specified elsewhere in this section, that constitutes improper, fraudulent, or dishonest dealing.
The Lorangs claim that they are entitled to damages under Wis. Stat. § 224.80, which creates a private cause of action for a “person who is aggrieved by an act which is committed by a mortgage banker, mortgage loan originator, or mortgage broker in violation of [ Wis. Stat. § 224.77]” to recover actual damages.
¶ 30 The Bank argues that it is entitled to summary judgment because even if the Bank did violate the regulations, the Lorangs do not have standing to bring this claim.