Green Tree Fin. Serv. v. Short
[…] In response, plaintiff argued that the entire indebtedness did not become due, and that plaintiff therefore did not have a right to obtain possession of the collateral, until 20 days after it sent the notice of default and acceleration.

The trial court agreed with defendants' argument, finding that the cause of action accrued no later than September 15, 1992. Consequently, the court concluded that plaintiff's action was barred by § 13-80-103.5.

On appeal, plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in determining that the action was time-barred under § 13-80-103.5. We agree.

Section 13-80-103.5(1), C.R.S. 1999, provides that:

The following actions shall be commenced within six years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter:

(a) All actions to recover a liquidated debt or an unliquidated, determinable amount of money due to the person bringing the action, all actions for the enforcement of rights set forth in any instrument securing the payment of or evidencing any debt, and all actions of replevin to recover the possession of personal property encumbered under any instrument securing any debt. . . .(emphasis added).

The governing accrual provision is § 13-80-108(4), C.R.S. 1999, which states:

A cause of action for debt, obligation, money owed, or performance shall be considered to accrue on the date such debt, obligation, money owed, or performance becomes due.