Green Tree Fin. Serv. v. Short
[…] The following actions shall be commenced within six years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter:

(a) All actions to recover a liquidated debt or an unliquidated, determinable amount of money due to the person bringing the action, all actions for the enforcement of rights set forth in any instrument securing the payment of or evidencing any debt, and all actions of replevin to recover the possession of personal property encumbered under any instrument securing any debt. . . .(emphasis added).

The governing accrual provision is § 13-80-108(4), C.R.S. 1999, which states:

A cause of action for debt, obligation, money owed, or performance shall be considered to accrue on the date such debt, obligation, money owed, or performance becomes due.

Plaintiff argues that, pursuant to § 13-80-108(4), its claim for replevin of the mobile home did not accrue until the date the entire indebtedness became due and it first had a right to obtain possession of its collateral. We find that argument persuasive.