No. WD 57193.
[…] Thus, Green Tree argues, it must still be in the forest cropland program, and no yield tax can be assessed on it.
There are numerous problems with Green Tree's argument. First, assuming it were right that it is still in the program because it never received a proper notice of cancellation, that would not relieve it from the duty to pay the yield tax. Sections 254.160 and 254.170 provide for the payment of a yield tax when timber on property which is in the forest cropland program is cut. Section 254.160 states in relevant part that:
If products of cuttings shall be sold or otherwise disposed of or transferred to the ownership of other persons it shall be subject to the yield tax provided in this chapter.
Sec. 254.160. Similarly, Section 254.170 states:
Whenever a cutting shall be made on lands so classified, except as otherwise provided in this chapter and in addition to the local tax, the material so cut shall be subject to a yield tax on the value as determined under section 254.160 and at the rate of six percentum of such value.