No. 301596
[…] Maldonado v Ford Motor Co, 476 Mich 372, 388; 719 NW2d 809 (2006); Porter v Porter, 285 Mich App 450, 454-455 (2009).
A trial court is empowered with the inherent right to punish all contempts of court. MCL 600.1701 et seq.; In re Contempt of United Stationers Supply Co, 239 Mich App 496, 499; 608 NW2d 105 (2000). This authority is also recognized by statute in MCL 600.1701. That provision of the Revised Judicature Act provides, in pertinent part:
The supreme court, circuit courts, and all other courts of record, have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, persons guilty of any neglect of duty or misconduct in all of the following cases:The primary purpose of a court's contempt power is to preserve the effectiveness and sustain the power of the courts. In re Contempt of Dudzinski, 257 Mich App 96; 667 NW2d 68 (2003). The trial court's refusal to find plaintiffs in contempt in the present case is consistent with the following principles stated in Id. at 109 (internal citations omitted):
* * *
(g) Parties to actions, attorneys, counselors, and all other persons for disobeying any lawful order, decree, or process of the court. [MCL 600.1701(g)].
"The contempt power is awesome and must be used with the utmost restraint." The courts have the responsibility to apply the contempt power judiciously and only when the contempt is clearly and unequivocally shown.