Docket No. 018879-2011
[…] Id. at 534, 540.
The issue here is whether the prorated four-month added assessment upon the Homes is proper pursuant to the statute and case law. This can be disposed of by summary judgment in light of the undisputed material facts.
An assessor is authorized to impose an added assessment "when any parcel of real property contains any building or other structure which has been erected, added to or improved after October 1 and completed between January 1 and October 1 following." N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.3. The assessor must "determine the taxable value of such parcel of real property as of the first of the month following the date of . . . such completion." Ibid. "The added assessment is imposed for the tax year in which the improvement is completed, and is prorated for the months remaining in the calendar year following completion of the project." Borough of Freehold v. Nestle USA, 21 N.J. Tax 138, 146 (Tax 2003).