Green-Glo Turf Farms v. State
[…] Hannon Sec. Servs.

    841 N.W.2d 147 (Minn. 2014)   Cited 91 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Listing elements of retaliation claim

    We generally review a district court's award of costs and disbursements for an abuse of discretion. See Green–Glo Turf Farms, Inc. v. State, 347 N.W.2d 491, 495 (Minn.1984). Whether the district court erred in its interpretation of the statute authorizing the award of costs and disbursements to Hannon, however, is a legal question that we review de novo.

  10. In re Estate of Braa

    452 N.W.2d 686 (Minn. 1990)   Cited 6 times

    Minn.Stat. § 645.19 (1988) provides, "Exceptions expressed in a law shall be construed to exclude all others." By carving out an exception, the legislature excludes other exceptions. Green-Glo Turf Farms v. State, 347 N.W.2d 491, 494 (Minn. 1984). An exception preserving a child's right of inheritance is, therefore, excluded under the 1988 statute.