Green Earth Farms Rockland LLC v. Town of Haverstraw Planning Bd.
[…] Discussion

Standing:

Turning first to the issue of whether the Petition is barred by the Statute of Limitations, the Haverstraw Planning Board granted final site plan approval at a Haverstraw Planning Board meeting on November 28, 2012 and the Resolution was filed in the Town of Haverstraw Clerk's Office on November 29, 2012. See, Petitioners' Exhibit A. Pursuant to Town Law § 274–a(11), “[a]ny person aggrieved by a decision of the authorized board or any officer, department or bureau of the town may apply to the supreme court for review by a proceeding under article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules. Such proceedings shall be instituted within thirty days after the filing of a decision by any such board in the office of the town clerk.” See also, Town Law § 267–c(1).

Applied here, since the Resolution was filed in the Town of Haverstraw Clerk's Office on November 29, 2012, Petitioners had thirty days from that date, or until December 29, 2012, within which to file their Article 78 proceeding.