LT-01543-11.
[…] In the case at bar, there is no mention of any five (5) year lease in the License Agreements between the parties. In fact, the License Agreements state that the Respondent becomes a holdover Licensee if Respondent fails to vacate timely and subject to a doubling of the monthly License Fee being changed (see Paragraph 27).
The purported five (5) year oral agreement is barred by General Obligation Law, Section 5-703(2) which reads:
2.A contract for the leasing for a longer period than one year, or for the sale, of any real property, or an interest therein, is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing, subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing.
In Rosen v. 250 West 50 Street Corporation, 270 A.D. 171, 59 N.Y.S.2d 33 (1st Dep't 1945), aff'd 296 NY 567, 68 N.E.2d 868 (1946), the court refused to enforce an oral lease for three (3) years which allegedly extended an existing lease, because there was no writing subscribed by the party to be charged which was in violation of the Statute of Frauds. In the case at bar, there is no writing subscribed by Petitioner concerning the purported five (5) year Lease.
The court in Rosen also refused to extend the part performance exception to the Statute of Frauds.