Greco v. Ahern
[…] But the Code does not bar the courts from creating by decisional law new exceptions to various privileges.”); see also Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Cal. Auto. Assigned Risk Plan, No. 3:11-CV-01419-MMC (JSC), 2012 WL 892188, at *3 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 14, 2012) (citations omitted) (“Although not specifically reflected in the California statutory law, the theory of implied privilege waiver is well-accepted.”).

The communications between Greco and her former counsel Hart made during the course of the lawyer-client relationship are presumed to be privileged. See Cal. Evid. Code § 917(a) (“[I]f a privilege is claimed on the ground that the matter sought to be disclosed is a communication made in confidence in the course of the lawyerclient . . . relationship, the communication is presumed to have been made in confidence”). As noted above, Greco argues that her August 12, 2021 text message to Hart terminating him did not seek legal advice, and the communication was therefore not privileged.