Greco v. Ahern
[…] B. Attorney-Client Privilege

“[I]n a civil case, state law governs privilege regarding a claim or defense for which state law supplies the rule of decision.” Fed.R.Evid. 501. In diversity actions, such as this action, questions of privilege are controlled by state law. In re Cal. Pub. Utils. Comm'n v. Westinghouse Elec. Corp., 892 F.2d 778, 781 (9th Cir. 1989). Under California law, evidentiary privileges, including the attorney-client privilege, are governed by statute. HLC Props., Ltd. v. Sup. Ct., 105 P.3d 560, 563 (2005); see also Cal. Evid. Code § 911(b) (“Except as otherwise provided by statute . . . [n]o person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter or to refuse to produce any writing, object, or other thing.”).

The attorney-client privilege confers a privilege on the client “to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer.” Cal. Evid.