October 4, 1972
[…] Opinion
October 4, 1972
Liebshutz, Rosenbloom Samloff ( Harold Samloff of counsel), for petitioners.
William L. Von Dohlen for respondents.
In these proceedings to review real property tax assessments, respondents move to dismiss the petition upon two grounds:
1. Service of the petition upon the Deputy Assessor was improper.
2. The petitioner is not the same party which made application to the Board of Assessment Review.
1. Service upon the Deputy Assessor was proper under the 1970 amendment to subdivision 1 of section 708 Real Prop. Tax of the Real Property Tax Law (L. 1970, ch. 1027). That subdivision now reads, in part: "If the assessment to be reviewed was made by the assessors of an assessing unit, service shall be made by delivering three copies of the petition and notice to the clerk of such assessing unit, or, if there be no such clerk, then to the officer who performs the customary duties of that official, or, in a county having a population in excess of two hundred fifty thousand, to the assessor or the chairman of the board of assessors or the chief clerk of such assessor or board of assessors, or a deputy of any of such clerks or officers authorized to receive such petition and notice".
The respondents contend that the Deputy Assessor must be "authorized" by the town to receive service before effective service can be made upon him.