October 4, 1972
[…] Tax of the Real Property Tax Law to be filed with the Board of Assessment Review was made by an agent on behalf of the owner of the property, whereas the petition instituting the proceeding was made by a lessee of the property who was required to pay the taxes. The petition cannot be dismissed for that reason, for the complaint to the Board of Assessment Review need not be made by the same party who commences the proceeding ( People ex rel. Bingham Operating Corp. v. Eyrich, 179 Misc. 197, 199, affd. 265 App. Div. 562). The statute (Real Property Tax Law, § 706) requires, as a condition precedent to the commencement of the action, only that a complaint be "made in due time to the proper officers to correct such assessment"; it does not require that the complaint be made by the petitioner. The agent of the owner was a proper person to make the complaint under subdivision 1 of section 512 Real Prop.