Greater Yellowstone Coalition v. Timchak
[…] B. CWA

The stated purpose of the Clean Water Act ( 33 U.S.C. §§ 1251 to 1376) is "to restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation's waters." 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a). Under the Act, federal agencies have a duty to ensure that activities carried out on federal land comply with state water quality standards in the same manner and to the same extent as any nongovernmental entity. See 33 U.S.C. § 1323(a).