Greater N.Y. Laborers-Employers Cooperation & Educ. Tr. v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Small Bus. Servs.
[…] In opposition, Respondents contend that Petitioner lacks standing. Respondents argue that all of the correspondences regarding the FOIL Request were between Petitioner's attorneys Archer, Byington, Glennon & Levine LLP ("Archer") and SBS. Respondents contend that Archer does not mention Petitioner in any of the correspondences regarding the FOIL Request. Respondents argue that records "are specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute" pursuant to N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 89(2)(a). Respondents contend that the names of participants in the HireNYC program are protected from disclosure pursuant to N.Y. Social Services Law ("SSL") § 136(1) which protects "[t]he names and addresses of persons applying for or receiving public assistance", SSL § 136(2) which states that "[a]ll communications and information relating to a person receiving public assistance . . . shall be considered confidential", and 18 N.Y.C.R.R § 357.2 which states that "[o]fficers and employees of social services districts shall not reveal information obtained in the course of administering public assistance for purposes other than those directly connected with the administration