Greater N.Y. Laborers-Employers Cooperation & Educ. Tr. v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Small Bus. Servs.
[…] Bd. of Educ. of Jericho Union Free Sch. Dist., 220 A.D.2d 424, 426-27 [2d Dept 1995]. "However, its companion term 'medical history' has been defined as 'information that one would reasonably expect to be included as a relevant and material part of a proper medical history'". Id. at 427. (citations omitted).

Pursuant to Public Officers Law § 87(2)(a), an agency is exempt from disclosing records that "are specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute." N.Y. Social Services Law § 136(1) protects "[t]he names and addresses of persons applying for or receiving public assistance" from disclosure. Similarly, SSL § 136(2) states that "[a]ll communications and information relating to a person receiving public assistance . . . shall be considered confidential."