1-21-0939
[…] Because Grygorcewicz was insured at the time of the accident and his insurer has not denied coverage, Grygorcewicz's estate's denial of liability on its own is insufficient to render Grygorcewicz an uninsured motorist.
¶ 12 Second, the policies provided only that Great West will pay sums that Brambila "is legally entitled to recover as compensatory damages" from an uninsured motorist. This is the same language as used in Illinois' UM statute. See 215 ILCS 5/143a(1) (West 2016) (requiring that insurance policies provide coverage "for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles"). Our supreme court has explained that "the proper interpretation of the words 'legally entitled to recover' means that the claimant must be able to prove the elements of her claim necessary to entitle her to recover damages." Allstate Insurance Co. v.