3:22-cv-00768-IM
[…] Because each of these arguments fails, this Court denies the Payne Defendants' Motion to Dismiss the Negligent Misrepresentation claim as to the Payne Defendants' representation about their competence as cattlemen.
B. Consumer Fraud
The Payne Defendants next move to dismiss Counterclaim Defendants' claim for Consumer Fraud. Mot., ECF 139 at 8-11; Reply, ECF 153 at 6-10. Under the Nevada Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“NDTPA”) “[a]n action may be brought by any person who is a victim of consumer fraud.” N.R.S. 41.600(1). “Consumer fraud” is, among other things, a “deceptive trade practice as defined in NRS 598.0915 to 598.0925, inclusive.” N.R.S. 41.600(2)(e).
A claim under the NDTPA requires a “victim of consumer fraud to prove that (1) an act of consumer fraud by the defendant (2) caused (3) damage to the [claimant].” Sattari v. Wash. Mut., 475 Fed.Appx. 648, 648 (9th Cir. 2011) (quoting Picus v.