3:22-cv-00768-IM
[…] See Counterclaims, ECF 128 ¶¶ 119-26. Instead, the Consumer Fraud claim incorporates all preceding allegations in the Counterclaims. Id. ¶ 119. Thus, only in their Response do Counterclaim Defendants explicitly cite the allegations that underly their Consumer Fraud claim. See Resp., ECF 142 at 18-24. Because the Payne Defendants could not have raised these arguments in its initial motion, they are not precluded from raising them in their reply brief.
1. Counterclaim Defendants Have Failed to State a Claim for Consumer Fraud Under N.R.S. 598.0915(1)
Under N.R.S. 598.0915(1), a person engages in a deceptive trade practice if, in the course of his business, he “[k]nowingly passes off goods or services for sale or lease as those of another person.”
Counterclaim Defendants assert that the Payne Defendants passed off the Partnership's cattle as their own when they (a) failed to brand and tag the cattle with Eastgate's brand, and then (b) sold the cattle and retained the sales proceeds rather than providing them to Eastgate.