Civil Action No. 05-2059-KHV.
[…] As Great Seneca points out, however, the FCRA sets forth five circumstances in which a third party may obtain a consumer credit report without the consumer's permission. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681b (a)(3). Plaintiff has not alleged that those circumstances do not apply here. Therefore, Great Seneca asserts that the counterclaim does not allege a violation of the FCRA. Even if plaintiff has set forth a claim under the FCRA, Great Seneca asserts that it is entitled to summary judgment because it lawfully obtained the credit report.
Under 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(a)(3)(A), a creditor may obtain a consumer report without the debtor's permission if the creditor "intends to use the information in connection with a credit transaction involving the consumer on whom the information is to be furnished and involving the extension of credit to, or review or collection of an account of, the consumer." Great Seneca has produced the affidavit of Kramer Frank credit adjuster, Diane Lawson. Lawson states that she was responsible for the Great Seneca account of Jerold Fisher.